Moved Bludit from subfolder, now getting 500 error.

Post Reply
locusofmagpies
Jr. Bludit
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2019 6:12 pm

Tue Mar 05, 2019 6:14 pm

Hey all,

I had a working Bludit install on my server at /wiki - but I wanted to migrate it to the root, so moved all files, and turned off the rewrite rule to /wiki in .htaccess, now the site throws up a 500 error.

I can add a rewrite rule for "/", but that just renders the index without css.

Any advice much appreciated!
User avatar
Edi
Site Admin
Posts: 1413
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 5:01 pm
Location: Zurich
Contact:

Tue Mar 05, 2019 7:30 pm

1) Do you use now the default .htaccess?

2) Have you set the new Site URL in the settings "General" > "Advanced"?
Planet Bludit, Tipps, Snippets und nützliche Links. - Newsletter, Informationen zu Bludit (auf Deutsch).
locusofmagpies
Jr. Bludit
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2019 6:12 pm

Wed Mar 06, 2019 3:38 pm

Have you set the new Site URL in the settings "General" > "Advanced"?
While I have the default .htacess, I don't know how to do the above. If this is done via the administration panel, that is also broken. Perhaps I can update this manually instead?

Cheers.
User avatar
Edi
Site Admin
Posts: 1413
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 5:01 pm
Location: Zurich
Contact:

Wed Mar 06, 2019 6:13 pm

You can set it manually in the file site.php (in the directory /bl-content/databases).
Planet Bludit, Tipps, Snippets und nützliche Links. - Newsletter, Informationen zu Bludit (auf Deutsch).
locusofmagpies
Jr. Bludit
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2019 6:12 pm

Fri Mar 08, 2019 5:42 pm

I don't know what's happening. :/

If I remove the "#" from "# RewriteBase /" in the .htaccess file the site loads, but all of the content is wrong / older versions of what I had. I'm lost.

Any ideas?
User avatar
Jay
Ssr. Bludit
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2019 8:41 pm

Fri Mar 08, 2019 6:48 pm

Check whether all URLs in your content point to proper resources.
I suppose the paths are wrong, thus all the content lacks all proper resources.
locusofmagpies
Jr. Bludit
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2019 6:12 pm

Wed Mar 13, 2019 11:57 am

Check whether all URLs in your content point to proper resources.
Thank you! You are correct, however part of this is user error.

I'd been copying my template folder from a local directory onto my server, but forgot to grab the latest content off my server and back it up locally. Hence, the content is broken because I backed up from my out of date local copy. User idiocy is more like it. :shock:

Thanks for your help, and for the excellent platform. For what it's worth I've really enjoyed templating with its PHP engine, reminds me of the good ol' Wordpress days, and I love the flatfile system. Cheers!
Post Reply