[PLUGIN] Contact for Bludit 2.6

User avatar
Fred
Legend Bludit
Posts: 303
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 2:14 pm
Contact:

Tue Mar 06, 2018 10:59 am

Edi wrote:
Tue Mar 06, 2018 12:48 am
It works when adding a slash at contact.php (line 13):

<form method="post" action="<?php echo $Site->url() . '/' . $Page->slug(); ?>" class="contact">
Is strange, because $Site->url() return slash in end of site URL.
In my tests, i have 2 slash:

Code: Select all

http://localhost/bludit//contact
I' update plugin with added Mail format (HTML or TEXT).
Link in first post.
╰☆╮Bludit╰☆╮ is a open source and community contributions are essential to project success!
You are looking for a light forum based Json? Try my project Flatboard, it is free. ;)
Sorry for my little english, i'm french :oops:
User avatar
Edi
Site Admin
Posts: 1196
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 5:01 pm
Location: Zurich
Contact:

Tue Mar 06, 2018 11:19 am

Thank you, Fred. I will also test it with a local server.
Planet Bludit, Tipps, Snippets und nützliche Links. - Newsletter, Informationen zu Bludit (auf Deutsch).
User avatar
sergiosgil
Jr. Bludit
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 12:07 pm
Location: Valladolid, Spain
Contact:

Tue Mar 06, 2018 12:11 pm

hello!

this plugin is not working in the last beta :(

Bludit v2.3-beta-2
User avatar
Edi
Site Admin
Posts: 1196
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 5:01 pm
Location: Zurich
Contact:

Tue Mar 06, 2018 12:49 pm

sergiosgil wrote:
Tue Mar 06, 2018 12:11 pm
hello!

this plugin is not working in the last beta :(

Bludit v2.3-beta-2
Could be, because the code for static content is improved. I will have a look at it.
Planet Bludit, Tipps, Snippets und nützliche Links. - Newsletter, Informationen zu Bludit (auf Deutsch).
User avatar
Fred
Legend Bludit
Posts: 303
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 2:14 pm
Contact:

Tue Mar 06, 2018 2:20 pm

sergiosgil wrote:
Tue Mar 06, 2018 12:11 pm
hello!

this plugin is not working in the last beta :(

Bludit v2.3-beta-2
It is however clear for which version of Bludit the plugin is compatible ...
I will not update on a beta version :evil:
╰☆╮Bludit╰☆╮ is a open source and community contributions are essential to project success!
You are looking for a light forum based Json? Try my project Flatboard, it is free. ;)
Sorry for my little english, i'm french :oops:
User avatar
Edi
Site Admin
Posts: 1196
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 5:01 pm
Location: Zurich
Contact:

Sat Mar 10, 2018 12:01 pm

Fred wrote:
Tue Mar 06, 2018 10:59 am
Is strange, because $Site->url() return slash in end of site URL.
In my tests, i have 2 slash:

Code: Select all

http://localhost/bludit//contact
You are right, for a local installation the address is a path to a directory with a trailing slash.

But when installed on a webserver with a domain Bludit has no slash a the end.

You can emulate this with the settings at "Paramètres" > "Avancé" > "URL du site" changing

Code: Select all

http://localhost/bludit/
to

Code: Select all

http://localhost/bludit
With this settings you will get the error.
I' update plugin with added Mail format (HTML or TEXT).
This is great! Merci beaucoup!
Planet Bludit, Tipps, Snippets und nützliche Links. - Newsletter, Informationen zu Bludit (auf Deutsch).
User avatar
Edi
Site Admin
Posts: 1196
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 5:01 pm
Location: Zurich
Contact:

Sat Mar 10, 2018 12:07 pm

sergiosgil wrote:
Tue Mar 06, 2018 12:11 pm
hello!

this plugin is not working in the last beta :(

Bludit v2.3-beta-2
It works fine with Bludit v2.3.1.

All you have to do is described here:

viewtopic.php?p=4910#p4910
Planet Bludit, Tipps, Snippets und nützliche Links. - Newsletter, Informationen zu Bludit (auf Deutsch).
User avatar
Fred
Legend Bludit
Posts: 303
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 2:14 pm
Contact:

Sat Mar 10, 2018 1:05 pm

Edi wrote:
Sat Mar 10, 2018 12:01 pm
You are right, for a local installation the address is a path to a directory with a trailing slash.

But when installed on a webserver with a domain Bludit has no slash a the end.

You can emulate this with the settings at "Paramètres" > "Avancé" > "URL du site" changing

Code: Select all

http://localhost/bludit/
to

Code: Select all

http://localhost/bludit
With this settings you will get the error.
Okay, in that case, can you tell me if we make this change to the former it works?

In layout/contact.php, replace this :

Code: Select all

<?php echo $Site->url() . $Page->slug(); ?>
By

Code: Select all

<?php echo '.' . DS . $Page->slug(); ?>
Edit: I also do my testing on one of my servers ;)
╰☆╮Bludit╰☆╮ is a open source and community contributions are essential to project success!
You are looking for a light forum based Json? Try my project Flatboard, it is free. ;)
Sorry for my little english, i'm french :oops:
User avatar
Edi
Site Admin
Posts: 1196
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 5:01 pm
Location: Zurich
Contact:

Sat Mar 10, 2018 2:17 pm

Yes, this works. :)
Planet Bludit, Tipps, Snippets und nützliche Links. - Newsletter, Informationen zu Bludit (auf Deutsch).
User avatar
Fred
Legend Bludit
Posts: 303
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 2:14 pm
Contact:

Sat Mar 10, 2018 3:22 pm

Plugin update, Thank Edi for U feedback ;)
╰☆╮Bludit╰☆╮ is a open source and community contributions are essential to project success!
You are looking for a light forum based Json? Try my project Flatboard, it is free. ;)
Sorry for my little english, i'm french :oops:
Post Reply